Recent changes in the rules for obtaining visas to the UK

immigrationTier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa.

Your funds must be:

  • held in 1 or more regulated financial institutions
  • free to spend (‘disposable’) on business in the UK

There are different eligibility requirements depending on whether you have access to £50,000 or to £200,000.

 

 

You must also:

  • meet the English language requirement
  • be able to support yourself during your stay
  • score 95 points – check your points score
  • be at least 16 years old

 

Ref: Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) version 04/2014 PDF, 744KB, 59 pages This file may not be suitable for users of assistive technology. 6 April  2014 –

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/300073/T1__E__Guidance_04-14.pdf